Unable to edit sensor linearization breakpoints

Post Reply
dr_jones
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:24 pm

Unable to edit sensor linearization breakpoints

Post by dr_jones »

As per title - just inputting some linearization data for a temp sensor - the option to 'edit breakpoints' is there but the OK button is greyed out:
breakpoints.JPG
breakpoints.JPG (253.58 KiB) Viewed 7802 times
Any ideas?

TimH
JT Innovations
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: Unable to edit sensor linearization breakpoints

Post by TimH »

Never used that before, but if you want to edit the linearisation, first choose the linearisation type you want (e.g. extrapolation) then Edit Points from the linearisation menu.

stevieturbo
Posts: 956
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: Unable to edit sensor linearization breakpoints

Post by stevieturbo »

I don think you can edit the breakpoints.

But in most cases they should be a sensible scale that they shouldnt really need changing ?

What do you need to alter ?

Slowie
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:30 am

Re: Unable to edit sensor linearization breakpoints

Post by Slowie »

I did it the same as Tim:

Select liNearization, then Select Type, select interpolated or extrapolated (or other) as required, then liNearization and Edit Points, add the values you have from your sensor provider, and then liNearization and Apply.
Linearization.png
Linearization.png (5.41 KiB) Viewed 7751 times
Points.png
Points.png (6.66 KiB) Viewed 7754 times
Sensor.png
Sensor.png (33.25 KiB) Viewed 7756 times

dr_jones
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 2:24 pm

Re: Unable to edit sensor linearization breakpoints

Post by dr_jones »

Thanks!

It was for my Autronic PTC air temp sensor:

Also set up my default low and high voltages - using Interpolated as the type I get something that looks like what I'm after:
Autroic_Temp_Lin.JPG
Autroic_Temp_Lin.JPG (47.88 KiB) Viewed 7758 times

T04GTR
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:37 am

Re: Unable to edit sensor linearization breakpoints

Post by T04GTR »

AWSOME!! was really looking for this when doing a twin dbw engine with 2 slightly different sensor voltages at the default zero voltage

Post Reply