996 turbo fuel map??

stevieturbo
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by stevieturbo »

Nitrorocket wrote: Tue Mar 24, 2020 11:56 pm I was afraid to mess anything up, especially it says car code 1 is transmission type in the software, but in the manual it says car code 1 is car model. It just doesn’t correlate to me.

They should at least label that better, kind of ridiculous really.
There is a base map provided to get the car to run...which it does ?

Then it is up to your tuner to sort the fine details for your specific application and tune it.

Which bit is ridiculous ? That your chosen tuner cannot help ? Or that you have not entered the data that relates to your specific model to see if that resolves the problem ?

The ecu file labels may be correct, and the pdf file maybe a little older or something. But until the relevant data is entered, you may never know. But your tuner should have been able to advise also, if they are the specialist in your model as you say.

So for now, enter the data in the relevant fields and see if that changes anything
Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

I have entered the correct data with the assistance of teamviewer and LMS. Unfortunately the car has the same issue. :(

I contacted the tuner that I was going to have tune the car, they have stated they will not tune the car do to me building it and also not buying the Syvecs from them. Believe it or not, this was devastating to hear, they are the best of the best, and so is the car. Now I’m lost at who to have tune it, if I had time I’d just take a training course. :(

I have tuned many cars over the years with different systems. I built a beta test car for Frankenturbo using Eurodyne, nascar based street engine using Accel, and tons of cars with including a 1000hp car in Hotrod magazine.

However, this software is NOT user friendly at all. I am very disappointed right now, I am lost as to the functionality of this at this point.

Part of the issue is that I am forced to work a high amount of hours, and right now being a nurse is taking up all my time. I have minimal time to learn this software, so I’d rather pay to have local tuning help. I cant find any.

Another issue is the massive lack of support because it’s a Porsche, and because it’s automatic. It’s just an engine, same as any other engine. Lol

Thanks for your help. I’m trying to figure this out in my spare time.

The car runs, but not driveable on a stock startup file. Obviously I need to rid the error message. How do I figure out what signal on what pinout the Syvecs is looking for that is tripping the error messages? If I can find that out I can fix the issue as long as its not software related.
stevieturbo
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by stevieturbo »

And I will repeat yet again....

The info it needs will be transmitted via CAN. It is not a case of just 1 pin. It's data, not a simple raw voltage signal. If the CAN wiring was not correct, you'd be getting a load of errors

Presumably you are in the US, there are quite a few tuners in the US who would be competent with Syvecs as it's very common on GTR's, Lambos and Porsche, BMW as well as the VW stuff.

As Code 01 and 02 seem to be reversed, did you try inputting the numnbers as per instructions in the 01/02 sections ? rather than the naming of them in the file you posted ?

You can change the name easily if you need to, although it is just a name, as doesnt have any actual impact.

Have you tried emailing Ryan or Romain at Support ?

Where did you buy the ecu from ? Does the seller offer no support or can recommend a tuner ?
Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

Yes, the car coding is per the manual, even though it doesn’t make sense as to how the software labels it for 01 and 02. Did not try reversing them.

Still getting the trans limp mode message on dash, even with KOEO. Also still have the same “Engine torque limit” error message on Syvecs. Based on this error message also saying “voltage limit” and “voltage failure”, it must not be receiving an input signal either from a pinout/connection issue, or a software setting. I need to email Syvecs and find out what trips that message. Wish I could get an actual normal engine code for this error, I’d have it figured out already.
TimH
JT Innovations
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by TimH »

Apologies if this has already been covered (too lazy to read through it all!).

When I used to make loom adapters for the 996 and 997 the CAN bridge had to be flashed with 996/997 specific code.

I don't know if this is a new or second hand kit, but is it possible the wrong (or no) bridge code has been flashed in?
Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

It is a brand new unit. Is there a way to verify the Can bridge is correct through the software settings?
TimH
JT Innovations
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:51 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by TimH »

Nitrorocket wrote: Sun Mar 29, 2020 4:03 pm It is a brand new unit. Is there a way to verify the Can bridge is correct through the software settings?
Not via SCal - the CAN bridge is an independent device unrelated to the Life Racing underlying ecu hardware/firmware; I don't think there are tools available to access it.

This is why a Syvecs dealer/mapper is usually involved.

ALthough if bought as a kit specific to your car it *should* have been flashed correctly - so first recourse is back to where you bought it from as they have the responsibility to ensure it was supplied to meet you needs - that's why there're dealers taking a cut!!
Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

The dealer remoted in via teamvier and made some changes and checked a few things, he took a copy of my current flash to try to do some more research and diagnostics.


Hoping to hear back from Ryan with something positive that will lead me in the right direction too.
I’m hoping I can figure this out soon.
Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

651A1518-5CE5-41B0-A9B4-D313084CF313.jpeg
651A1518-5CE5-41B0-A9B4-D313084CF313.jpeg (169.54 KiB) Viewed 3350 times
stevieturbo
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by stevieturbo »

Nitrorocket wrote: Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:07 pm Yes, the car coding is per the manual, even though it doesn’t make sense as to how the software labels it for 01 and 02. Did not try reversing them.

Still getting the trans limp mode message on dash, even with KOEO. Also still have the same “Engine torque limit” error message on Syvecs. Based on this error message also saying “voltage limit” and “voltage failure”, it must not be receiving an input signal either from a pinout/connection issue, or a software setting. I need to email Syvecs and find out what trips that message. Wish I could get an actual normal engine code for this error, I’d have it figured out already.
I would try putting the numbers in as per the named fields for Coding 01 and 02 then, even if it isnt quite "correct" as per the manual.

Any lack of signal relating to that item...will cause the trip. A generic OBD code would do nothing regardless because that is not how CAN works.

As Tim says, why is the dealer you purchased it from not offering any support ? It was definitely purchased for your specific model ok ?

And yes, email Syvecs support, they are very helpful, and I'm sure they'll still be able to assist during the current times
Post Reply