996 turbo fuel map??

Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

I need to figure out the pinouts on the s7+ 996tt pnp to many ch them against the oem wiring connectors. If what you guys see is correct in the torque limit code that I’m getting is due to the transmission, maybe one of the Kanhai or Kanlow wires are different for some reason? I double checked all the wiring in the car and everything is correct for Can and kline. Unless that error code is triggered from something else?
stevieturbo
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by stevieturbo »

Did you read anything I said ?
Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

Yes, I guess I’m not understanding what you’re saying?
stevieturbo
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by stevieturbo »

stevieturbo wrote: Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:04 pm yes, the CAN Hi/Lo wires will be all over the vehicle between modules transmitting data.

On the map you posted, the car coding sections do not appear to be filled in as per the user manual you have posted. Page 5 of the manual and I/O Config/Car Coding.

Read page 5 of the manual you posted.

Then ensure the I/O Config, Car Coding in the calibration is filled in correctly as per that manual.

I thought it was pretty clear ?
Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

The tuner will only tune when car is ready to be tuned. They want the bugs worked out before they touch it. So I have no help until then. Really sucks.

The tuner tunes the fastest 911’s in the world. I want them to tune my car.

I wish I had more time to figure this out. I am a nurse and also own a very large European service center. I’m sooooo busy all the time. I research before I fall asleep.


I have it setup per the manual exactly how it requests. So wired.
RICE RACING
Posts: 278
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 1:08 am

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by RICE RACING »

Nitrorocket wrote: Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:05 am The tuner will only tune when car is ready to be tuned. They want the bugs worked out before they touch it. So I have no help until then. Really sucks.

The tuner tunes the fastest 911’s in the world. I want them to tune my car.

I wish I had more time to figure this out. I am a nurse and also own a very large European service center. I’m sooooo busy all the time. I research before I fall asleep.


I have it setup per the manual exactly how it requests. So wired.
Reminds me of this train wreck > https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_0vyPY7J4w4
'tuna' indeed.

Why don't you get help from your dealer who sold you the kit, or did you get it second hand?
http://www.riceracing.com.au
Real turbo road cars fast > reliable > durable
Water Injection Specialist
stevieturbo
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by stevieturbo »

Nitrorocket wrote: Sun Mar 22, 2020 1:05 am The tuner will only tune when car is ready to be tuned. They want the bugs worked out before they touch it. So I have no help until then. Really sucks.

The tuner tunes the fastest 911’s in the world. I want them to tune my car.

I wish I had more time to figure this out. I am a nurse and also own a very large European service center. I’m sooooo busy all the time. I research before I fall asleep.


I have it setup per the manual exactly how it requests. So wired.
The file you posted...is not setup exactly as the manual requests.
Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

When I select car coding it gives the “car codes” 1-6 like below. When I open any one of them it doesn’t give an option to select any of the numbers like was stated in the manual. When I open any one the car code selections for example, it shows a vertical scale from 0 to about 70,000. This just doesn’t seem correct. There has to be some kind of weird issue here. According to the manual car code number one should be the car type not transmission type....

Car Code 01 (trans type) (none)
Car Code 02 (Mpg scaling) (none)
Car Code 03
Car Code 04
Car Code 05
Car Code 06


The manual states:

CarCode 1 is Car Model - --------------------------------- Cayman = 64 C4S=66
Turbo = 67 GT2/GT3 V1 = 70 GT2/GT3 V2 = 71
CarCode 2 is Trans Type -------------------------------- Manual Trans = 128 Tiptronic = 129
CarCode 3 set the Module Coding ---------------------------------------------- Most Cars = 255
C4S, Cayman = 229 GT3V1=234
Examples: TurboManual-CarCode1=67,CarCode2=128,CarCode3=255 TurboTipTronic-CarCode1=67,CarCode2=129,CarCode3=255
stevieturbo
Posts: 983
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:04 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by stevieturbo »

And did you click on each car coding section to open them so you can enter the value ?

SO yes...that means you can enter any number 0 to 65,535

And the manual is telling you what numbers to enter.

Then the usual, device/program, save it etc.

If two maybe have been reversed, try the numbers specified in the manual either way
Nitrorocket
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:30 pm

Re: 996 turbo fuel map??

Post by Nitrorocket »

I was afraid to mess anything up, especially it says car code 1 is transmission type in the software, but in the manual it says car code 1 is car model. It just doesn’t correlate to me.

They should at least label that better, kind of ridiculous really.
Post Reply